Congrats to this year's Asian American nominees for the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards! Listen to the playlist of these songs at end of this article.
*UPDATE 3/15/2021 10:12am:
Winners are highlighted in BOLD & *
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Chilombo
Jhené Aiko (Japanese American)
Producers, Engineers/Mixers, Songwriters;
Fisticuffs - Brian Warfield (Filipino American)
Julian-Quán Việt Lê (Chinese Vietnamese American)
Hollywood's Bleeding
Post Malone
Songwriter; Jessie Lauren Foutz (Filipina Chinese American)
Women In Music Pt. III
HAIM
Engineer/Mixer; Jasmine Chen (Chinese American)
Folklore
Taylor Swift
*Producer; Jonathan Low (Chinese American)
SONG OF THE YEAR
I Can't Breathe
H.E.R.
*Songwriter; H.E.R.(Filipina American)
BEST DANCE RECORDING
The Difference
Flume Featuring Toro y Moi
Toro y Moi (Filipino American)
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
Lightning & Thunder
Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
Jhené Aiko (Japanese American)
BEST R&B SONG
Better Than I Imagine
Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello
*Songwriter; Gabriella Wilson/H.E.R. (Filipina American)
Slow Down
Skip Marley & H.E.R.
Songwriter; H.E.R. (Filipina American)
BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM
Chilombo
Jhené Aiko (Japanese American)
Free Nationals
Free Nationals
Songwriters; MIKNNA (Thai American & Korean American)
BEST R&B ALBUM
HAPPY 2 BE HERE
Ant Clemons
Producer; Stereotypes
Jon Street (Chinese American)
BEST RAP ALBUM
King’s Disease
Nas
*Engineer/Mixer; David Yungin Kim (Korean American)
BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE
Lockdown
*Anderson.Paak (Korean American)
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Periphery
Priya Darshini (Indian American)
Meditations
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste
Cory Wong (Chinese American)
BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
I'll Be Gone
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
Norah Jones (Indian American)
BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM
Love Letters
Anoushka Shankar (Indian American)
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Jagged Little Pill
Original Cast
*Producer; Vivek J. Tiwary (Indian American)
Soft Power
Original Cast
Principal Soloists; Francis Jue (Chinese American),
Austin Ku (Chinese American), &
Conrad Ricamora (Filipino American),
Producer; David Henry Hwang, (Chinese American)
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Into The Unknown [From Frozen 2]
Idina Menzel & AURORA
Songwriter; Robert Lopez (Filipino American)
BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Place
Ted Hearne
Vocalist & Conductor; Josephine Lee (Korean American)
The Schumann Quartets
Dover Quartet
Bryan Lee (Taiwanese American)
BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Clairières - Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger
Nicholas Phan (Chinese Indonesian American)
Pianist; Myra Huang (Korean American)
A Lad's Love
Brian Giebler
Violinist; Katie Hyun (Asian American)
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Place
Ted Hearne
Vocalist & Conductor; Josephine Lee (Korean American)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Lockdown
Anderson .Paak (Korean American)
** NOMINEES OUTSIDE THE U.S.A. **
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Djesse Vol.3
Jacob Collier (Chinese British)
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Dynamite
BTS (Korean)
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
All I Need
Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
Jacob Collier (British Chinese)
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Snarky Puppy
*Percussion; Keita Ogawa (Japanese)
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Songs From The Bardo
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
Tenzin Choegyal (Tibetan)
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
All Of My Best Friends
Hillsong Young & Free
Drummer; Brendan Tan (Malaysian Australian)
Producer, Guitarist; (Malaysian Australian)
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
The Prince Of Egypt
Original Cast
Principal Soloists; Christine Allado (Filipina British) & Liam Tamne (African Indian Irish)
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
He Won't Hold You
Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody
*Arranger; Jacob Collier (Chinese British)
Slow Burn
Becca Stevens (featuring Jacob Collier)
Jacob Collier (Chinese British)
Percussion; Keita Ogawa (Japanese)
BEST REMIXED RECORDING
Roses (Imanbek Remix)
SAINt JHN
*Remixer; Imanbek Zeikenov (Kazakh)
LISTEN TO THE NOMINEES HERE: